Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.lohodigital.com.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Penelope Dowling and Melanie Gale, trading as LoHo Digital is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We take the protection of personal data very seriously and will always process this in accordance with the data protection principles and the rights of individuals under the Act and the GDPR.

You may give us information about you or your organisation by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This information may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and financial and credit card information.  We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, administrative and payment services) and may receive information about you from them.

We use your information to provide you with information about us and our services, to provide those services to you and to take payment from you for those services.  We shall keep your information secure however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site.

We may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.  We may also need to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply the terms of any contract we enter into with you. This includes companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us).

By submitting information to us, you consent that we may process any personal data contained in it (including sensitive personal data) for the purposes specified and for any other obvious purposes.

International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by;

or

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe;

or

If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

Cookies are either

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. [We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.]

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

[Please note that third parties who advertise on our website (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies].

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Email communications

We may also send you information on our services from time to time.  If you provide your e-mail address to us, you agree that we may send you such information to that address. If you wish to opt out of these communications, please contact us at info@lohodigital.com.

Updates to this Policy

This policy has been updated to be fully compliant with new GDPR regulations. The policy was updated in May 2018. If you have any questions regarding your personal data or need instructions on how to access or delete your stored data, please contact us on  info@lohodigital.com